OPWGlobal.com Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions of Use

The following terms and conditions govern your use of opwglobal.com. Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before using this website. By using this website, you hereby agree to these Terms and Conditions and signify that you have read them fully. If you do not wish to abide by the Terms and Conditions for this website, please discontinue viewing, reading and/or using this website immediately. If you violate any of these Terms and Conditions, your permission to use this website automatically terminates. OPW reserves the right to revise these Terms and Conditions at any time without notice, and by using this website subsequent to any revision of these Terms and Conditions, you agree to be bound by these changes.

(1) USE

opwglobal.com is provided solely for the use of current and potential customers of OPW and may not be used by anyone for any other purpose. OPW does not accept ideas, concepts or techniques for new services or products through opwglobal.com. If such information is received, it will not be considered confidential and OPW will be deemed free to use, communicate and exploit such information in any manner it chooses.

(2) REGISTRATION

You may choose to register with opwglobal.com by sending your request to marketing@opwglobal.com. Registering with opwglobal.com currently provides you with access to many non-public portions of opwglobal.com including OPW's dynamic, real time ordering management system. In the future, OPW may add other features which may be access through opwglobal.com registration. In such event, previously registered users will not be required to re-subscribe by sending a request to marketing@opwglobal.com.

By registering with opwglobal.com, you agree to provide accurate and current information about yourself so that OPW can provide you with the best level of service possible. You agree to notify OPW whenever any of your previously-submitted information changes. OPW shall not be held liable or responsible for services which you do not receive as a result of your failure to abide by this requirement. If you provide information which is inaccurate, not current or in any other way fraudulent, or if OPW suspects that you have provided such information, OPW reserves the right to suspend or terminate your account at opwglobal.com.

(3) PERSONAL INFORMATION AND ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION

Personal information includes all of the personally-identifying information you may provide to us through this website. OPW will limit the dissemination of personally-identifying information. To that end, OPW will only share such information with its key business partners. OPW will use and share your personal information only if necessary and allowed by law to administer OPW's business of providing products and services to you as a customer of OPW. OPW further limits the access to your personal information by our employees only to those responsible for processing and reviewing your requests. Unless required by law or you provide express permission, OPW will not exchange personal information with any third parties for their independent use.

OPW does not intend for opwglobal.com to be used by persons under the age of 13. Access by a person under the age of 13 shall be deemed a violation of these Terms and Conditions. OPW collects no personal information from persons under the age of 13. Persons under the age of 13 are not eligible to register at opwglobal.com. Any request submitted to marketing@opwglobal.com by a person under the age of 13 shall be rejected. These statements comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), 15 U.S.C. § 6501 et.seq.

(4) COOKIES

When you visit opwglobal.com, we may use "cookies" and similar technologies to help us recognize and serve you better. Cookies are small files that contain information sent by a web site and are saved on your computer’s hard drive. You may delete cookies from your computer or set your browser to reject cookies. However, doing so may limit some functionalities of our site.

"Do Not Track" Requests

opwglobal.com does not recognize or respond to "Do Not Track" requests sent by web browsers.

(5) PRICE, INVENTORY AND PRODUCT AVAILABILITY

OPW DOES NOT GUARANTEE PRICE OR QUANTITY OF ANY PARTICULAR ITEM LISTED ON THIS SITE. ALL ORDERS ARE ACCEPTED, ACKNOWLEDGED AND SHIPPED UNDER OPW STANDARD TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF YOU HAVE A QUESTION REGARDING OPW'S STANDARD TERMS AND CONDITIONS, PLEASE CONTACT AN OPW CUSTOMER SERVICE REPRESENTATIVE.

The portion of opwglobal.com devoted to product ordering is a dynamic, real time portal to our main OPW order managment server. As such, information contained in this section of opwglobal.com is subject to change depending on orders taken, commitments for shipments and the accuracy of internal documentation. By using this portion of opwglobal.com, you understand that information and data being supplied to, processed by and delivered from our servers are undergoing constant change.

OPW cannot guarantee the listed quantity of any items. Various factors may affect the number of units of this item available at any given time. These factors include the number of orders we have recently received for this item and the time at which you are placing an order for this product. When ordering items from our website, please be aware that the number of a particular item listed as being "in inventory" may not account for recently-placed orders due to the dynamic nature of our inventory server. For these reasons, OPW cannot guarantee the prices of any listed item. Certain items may be discontinued without notice.

(6) COPYRIGHTS, TRADEMARKS AND OTHER INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY NOTICES

The contents of this website, including all text, graphics, arrangement, design, format, appearance and other material (the "Material") is Copyrighted in 2001 by OPW and protected under both United States and foreign laws. All rights are reserved. Unauthorized use of the Material, including reproduction, copying, transmission, distribution, preparation of derivative works, public performance and public display, is prohibited by the Copyright Act of 1976, 17 U.S.C. § 101 et.seq. and other laws. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you, as a "viewer" or "user" of this website, are granted a nonexclusive, nontransferable, limited license to view, reproduce, print and distribute materials retrieved from this site provided that (a) such materials are used for personal, informational and/or non-commercial purposes only, and (b) you do not remove, alter, obscure or otherwise eliminate from hard-copy versions the applicable copyright and other notices.

All names, logos, indicia and trademarks appearing on this website, except as otherwise noted, including without limitation OPW, the diamond design and ONE COMPANY. ONE WORLD. ONE SOURCE are trademarks of OPW. and may not be used without the express written permission of OPW.

Various trademarks not owned by OPW or its affiliates may appear on this website. All such trademarks, names, logos or indicia of ownership are the property of their respective owners, and are used fairly, in a non-commercial manner, and only to describe the goods and services of such entities in compliance with section 33(b)(4) of the Lanham Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1115 (b)(4).

(7) LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

The Material on this website may contain inaccuracies and typographical or other errors. OPW makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness, or timeliness of the Material or about the results to be obtained from using the website and/or the Material therein. Use of the website and any information contained therein is at your own risk. The Material and other content on this website may or may not be periodically updated or revised at any time. These Terms and Conditions of Use shall apply with equal force to any and all such updates or revisions.

OPW DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE WEBSITE WILL OPERATE ERROR-FREE OR THAT THIS WEBSITE AND ITS SERVER ARE FREE OF COMPUTER VIRUSES AND OTHER HARMFUL GOODS OR COMPUTER CODE THAT MAY BE TRANSFERRED TO YOUR COMPUTER WHEN DOWNLOADED. IF YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE AND OF THE MATERIAL RESULTS IN THE NEED FOR SERVICING OR REPLACEMENT OF EQUIPMENT OR DATA, OPW IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THOSE COSTS.

THE WEBSITE AND MATERIAL ARE PROVIDED ON AN 'AS IS' BASIS WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND. OPW, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS, IMPLIED AND/OR STATUTORY, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTIES' RIGHTS, AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. OPW MAKES NO WARRANTIES ABOUT THE ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, COMPLETENESS OR TIMELINESS OF THE MATERIAL, SERVICES, CONTENT, SOFTWARE TEXT, GRAPHICS AND LINKS.

YOU SPECIFICALLY ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT OPW IS NOT LIABLE FOR ANY DEFAMATORY, OFFENSIVE OR ILLEGAL CONDUCT OF ANY USER. IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH ANY OF OPW'S MATERIAL, OR WITH ANY OF THE CONTENT LOCATED ON THIS SITE, OR WITH ANY OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, YOUR SOLE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE USING THIS WEBSITE.

OPW MAKES NO WARRANTY THAT THE USE OF MATERIAL OR CONTENT DISPLAYED ON THIS WEBSITE WILL NOT ALSO INFRINGE UPON THE RIGHTS OF THIRD PARTIES NEITHER OWNED BY NOR AFFILIATED WITH OPW.

(8) DISCLAIMER OF DAMAGES

YOU EXPRESSLY UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT IN NO EVENT SHALL OPW, ITS OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS, SUBCONTRACTORS, AGENTS, AFFILIATES, SUBSIDIARIES, SUCCESSORS OR ASSIGNS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, GOODWILL, USE, DATA OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSSES RESULTING FROM (i) THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE WEBSITE; (ii) UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR ALTERATION OF YOUR TRANSMISSIONS, DATA, HARD-DRIVE OR SERVER; (iii) STATEMENTS OR CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTIES ON THE WEBSITE; OR ANY OTHER MATTER RELATING TO THE WEBSITE, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL OR EQUITABLE THEORY, AND WHETHER OR NOT OPW IS OR HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties or the limitation or exclusion of liability for incidental or consequential damages and accordingly some of the foregoing may not apply to you.

(9) LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This website may contain links to websites of OPW's business partners. OPW is not responsible for the content of their websites or the actions of the owners/operators of the websites. OPW does not make any representations regarding the content or accuracy of materials on such third party websites. If you decide to access linked third party websites, you do so at your own risk. OPW shall not, however, be a party to any contract entered into by you, the user, and any third party as a result of contact with the websites linked from this website, and thereby does not in any way guarantee the performance of any third party under any contract. You hereby release OPW and its affiliates from any damages that you incur, and agree not to assert any claims against OPW, arising from your use of these third party products or services, or the breach of any third party contract.

(10) LINKING TO THIS WEBSITE

You may provide links to this website provided that: (i) you link only to the front page of this website, http://www.opwglobal.com; (ii) you do not remove, alter, obscure or in any way eliminate the copyright notice, or other notices on this website; and (iii) you discontinue providing a link to this website if instructed to do so by OPW or one of its representatives.

(11) USE OF IMAGES

Images of people or places displayed on this site are either the property of, or used with permission or under license by OPW. The use of these images by you, or anyone else authorized by you, is prohibited. Any unauthorized use of the images may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and communications regulations and statutes.

(12) INDEMNITY

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless OPW, its officers, directors, employees, agents and affiliates, from and against any claims, actions or demands, including without limitation reasonable legal and accounting fees, resulting from your use or misuse of the Material or the website located at opwglobal.com or your breach of these Terms and Conditions.

(13) CONTROLLING LAW AND SEVERABILITY

These Terms and Conditions and your use of opwglobal.com are governed by and construed according to the laws of the United States and the State of Ohio, excluding conflicts of laws provisions. If for any reason a court of competent jurisdiction finds any provision of these Terms and Conditions or a portion thereof to be unenforceable, that provision shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible. Any cause of action with respect to opwglobal.com, your use of opwglobal.com, or these Terms and Conditions must be instituted within one year after the claim or cause of action has risen or be barred and must be brought in a court of competent jurisdiction within Hamilton County, Ohio. These Terms and Conditions may not be changed or modified without the written consent of OPW.